Friday, 19 May 2017

Mother's day celebration at Sky Avenue Resorts World Genting 2017


Last Sunday, I have a fruitful day celebrating mother's day with my mum of course at Sky Avenue Resorts World Genting. Thanks to Irene (PR) for the this wonderful one day trips invitations. What are they having at Sky Avenue?? Check it out...


Good morning everyone, started our day from Wisma Genting by van provided. Took about one hour to arrive at Awana Transport Hub.



Waiting for our turn to ride on glass floor Gondola Cable Car. Pretty much quite excited cause been so long time didn't going up.




Beautiful greeny scenery and ya you can observe it under your feet too...This cable car also has an open ventilation where you can feel the cooling atmosphere.


 Reaching up soon and before that you can see the theme park are still under construction...Riding cable car took about 30 min to reach Sky Avenue Level 4.


Genting company logo can be seen once you arrived at Sky Avenue Level 4...


Envelope assignment received from Irene on where to go next...haha...



Alright super hungry now, let's go for lunch first...Having lunch at I Love Yoo...If you prefer to eat Chinese traditional food, here you can come to check it out...not only their famous yoo tiao and soya bean drinks, they also have added new menu which I have not try it out yet too...been so lucky to try them all and I'm very satisfied...see my mum, she really enjoy eating; yoo tiao, porridge, soya bean, mee kantin, tau foo fa...


Next hunting station together with Joey and her grandmother, Hot & Roll...we ordered some hot drinks and hot roll to try while jalan-jalan at Sky Avenue...For your info, Level 4 is all about Malaysian Food Street that you can find...

Sky Avenue is a brand new mall designed for the market segments who seek out new experiences in leisure, food and entertainment. It's also designed to pique the interest of a new generation of visitors to the resort appealing to hipsters, Gen Ys and Zs as well as young families seeking integrated recreation and thrills. The mall is set to up the ante in retail, dining, entertainment and lifestyle experiences when the 600,000 sq ft of lettable space opens in stages. There will be 168 tenants in total with 160 brands of which 70 are food and beverage and 98 retail when it's fully opened. Visitors can expect a number of brands that have never been out of Kuala Lumpur to be here at Sky Avenue.


Excuse us, toilets break...btw Joey look tall at her age...haha...



While we hanging around at Level 1, a pretty ladies came to me offering a free GENTING Rewards membership cards...yeah why not while spending you can earn points to redeem rewards...we also visited new Sky Casino but sorry not into gambling...haha...


"HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY mum..."


Flash Mob performance by a group of talented young people...


Prize giving ceremony for Video Message to Mum's contest and Hampers to single mothers by Datin Paduka Chew and Katherine. Congratulations for being a strong mother... 

Before leaving, we got the chance to high tea-ing around at Level 1...see more at below...


JUST HEAVENLY, trying out their mini deserts...


INSIDE SCOOP, always being my favourites choice of ice cream for their truly taste...


TOKYO SECRECT, how can you not trying out their famous Japanese cheese tart...yeahhh...


GONG CHA, a famous Taiwanese brand drinks is available now...



Lastly, GINDACO a takoyaki Japanese food to take home...thank you so much we really loving it!! The day ended with super gastronomic food found at Sky Avenue...and ya when is the next time again?? I also wanna thanks to Elana (Blogger) for giving us a lift back to town at that night...

Related Articles